Minor Cannabis Offenses FAQ’s
[…] The expungement of juvenile law enforcement and court records is governed by Section 5-915 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Generally, the Juvenile Court Act requires the ISP and all law enforcement agencies within the State to automatically expunge juvenile records that did not result in a petition for delinquency being filed by January 1 annually.

No. The expungement of law enforcement records related to cannabis offenses is authorized pursuant to Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act. Section 7 of the Local Records Act provides, “Except as otherwise provided by law, no public record shall be disposed of by any officer or agency unless the written approval of the appropriate Local Records Commission is first obtained.”

  • “Minor Cannabis Offense” records are the only records required or authorized to be expunged pursuant to the recent amendatory changes to the Criminal Identification Act.